Privacy Policy

 

By using the ‘Epic Wines’ website (epicwines.com.au), you accept this policy as set out below.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Epic Wines have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and all personal information collected by Epic Wines is treated as confidential.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you buy something on this website, we collect personal information from you to fulfill the order.  And if you create a customer account on this website, we collect personal information to improve our checkout experience and customer service.

This information may include your:

  • Billing and shipping address

  • Details about your orders

  • Email address

  • Name

  • Phone number

We share this information with Squarespace, our website hosting provider, so they can provide website services to us.

We share this information with contractors or third-party providers, providing services related to the delivery of your wine (eg. Australia Post or selected Courier Service).


Your payment information will be processed via third party eCommerce Payment Processors (PayPal or Stripe). We transmit your payment information when you initially provide or update it only so that we can pass it along to the eCommerce Payment Processors you agree to use. We don’t collect or store your payment information.

We may email you with messages about your order or account activity. For example, we may email you to tell you that:

  • You’ve created a Customer Account

  • Your Customer Account password has been reset or updated

  • You’ve made a purchase

  • Your order has shipped

It’s not possible to unsubscribe from these messages.

We share your contact information with Squarespace, our website hosting provider, so they can send these emails to you on our behalf.

You’ll receive an automated email within 24 hours after you abandon your shopping cart, if all of the following occur:

  1. You enter your email address at checkout, or are logged into your Customer Account.

  2. You add a product which is in stock to your shopping cart.

  3. You close your browser or leave this website without completing your purchase.

You can unsubscribe from these messages at the bottom of the email.

The email will link back to this website, where you can pick up where you left off and complete your purchase.


This website is hosted by Squarespace. Squarespace collects personal data when you visit this website, including:

  • Information about your browser, network and device

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

  • Your IP address

Squarespace needs the data to run this website, and to protect and improve its platform and services. Squarespace analyses the data in a de-personalised form.

This website collects personal data to power our site analytics, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, and device

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

  • Your IP address

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

  • Clicks

  • Internal links

  • Pages visited

  • Scrolling

  • Searches

  • Timestamps

We share this information with Squarespace, our website analytics provider, to learn about site traffic and activity.

We will only disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. In some circumstances Epic Wines is entitled to disclose your personal information to third parties without your authorisation such as law enforcement agencies or government authorities.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

We provide a secure environment and a reliable system, but you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to use the Internet, Epic Wines provides alternative ways of obtaining and providing information – e.g. through telephone conversation.

Further advice about the Internet and personal information can be found on the Privacy Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.gov.au.

We know how annoying it is to receive unsolicited materials via email. Thus, we are 100% committed to protecting your personal information.

Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is given.

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others except as outlined above.

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from www.oaic.gov.au.